| Project/Area Number |
10041049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Special Education |
Principal Investigator |
OCHIAI Toshiro The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Chief of Section, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (00150053)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAMOTO Ken The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Physical Disabilities, Director, 肢体不自由教育研究部, 部長 (40141999)
SAKAUCHI Koichi The National Institute of Special Education, Co-ordinator in Research and Planning, 総合企画調整官 (30321590)
TAKA Tameshige The National Institute of Special Education, Director General, 所長 (00321589)
TUGE Masayoshi The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Senior Researcher, 知的障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (20271497)
HOSHIKAWA Takashi The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Senior Researcher, 知的障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (90221564)
志村 洋 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 視覚障害教育研究部, 室長 (80106153)
西 保國 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 総合企画調整官 (40290887)
菴谷 利夫 国立特殊教育総合研究所, 所長 (40270459)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Special Education / Support System / Partnership / Readership / CBR (Community Based Rehabilitation) / 特殊教育 / 国際協力 / 個別教育計画 / リソースルーム / リソースセンター |
| Research Abstract |
Now it is regarded that Community Based Policy is the most important policy for Special Needs Education and Social Welfare for the disabled. WHO is examining the new international definition of Handicap. It is the first time that new definition mentions about inner factor (a characteristic or disabilities) and environmental factor surrounding the disabled (Physical, Social, and Psychological barrier). They are put together with the participation to the community. It is going to become a way of estimation that the scale decides degree of disabilities. The purpose of this project was to clarify the necessary structure and function to make a partnership between parents and specialists, specialists to specialist, organization to organization and with community looking at cultural and social background. Establishing partnerships is accomplished not only in industrised countries as well as developing countries. In developing countries, they do Community Based Rehabilitation to build up Partnerships, on the other hand, industraised countries are going for Accountability for effective services. Including developing countries and industraised countries are interested in building up partnership. It was reported in practice and system of building partnership in USA, Canada, Australia, Norway, New Zealand, India and Republic of Korea.