| Project/Area Number |
10041050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | International Research Center for Japanese Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SENDA Minoru International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (20079403)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAYA Kazuhiko International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (90124198)
YORITOMI Motohiro International Research Center for Japanese Studies, Research Department, Professor, 研究部, 教授 (50065934)
IKEDA On Soka University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90000570)
OBA Isamu Kogakkan, President, 学長 (50067451)
KAMIGAITO Kenichi Tedukayama Gakuin University, Department of Culture and Humanity, 人間文化学部, 教授 (50120332)
葛 剣勇 中国社会科学院, 教授
石井 紫郎 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (00009797)
河合 隼雄 国際日本文化研究センター, 所長 (00025107)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | China / Taiwan / Japanese model register / Chinese documents written in Japanese / Yang shou jing / old documents of Kozanji / National Palace of China / governor-general of Taiwan / 図書 / 文書 / 美術品(絵画) / 寺院 / 文化財流出 / 日本関係 / 楊守敬コレクション / 日本関係資料 / 満鉄 / 大連図書館 / 塚田子常 / 南京図書館 / 台湾中央図書館 |
| Research Abstract |
The main points which this research project acquired are as followed : (1)After the Meiji Restoration, Chinese collectors systematically accumulated a number of old documents and sent to China. Especially a consul general of Qing, Li shu chang, and a consular officer, Yang shou jing, collected a significant amount of documents regarding Buddhist temples in Japan and forward to China. These documents were passed from hand to hand within China, however, they survived through a danger of disappearance caused by war or disaster. Our field research enabled to define the location of these documents. (2)This research project found out that old documents on Kozanji temple in Kyoto were now located in a museum in hu bei prefecture in China. This discovery gives a significant insight to related fields of studies. The anti-Buddhist movement in the Meiji period, not only documents of various kinds, but also various utensils and goods, and drawings and other products were removed from temples and sold away in antique markets. (3)By searching these documents, we found that although they were brought into China from Japan, they were considered as Buddhist scriptures from dun huang amongst Chinese people. These documents are obviously Japanese hand-copied sutra, nevertheless, they are possessed mixed with other Chinese sutra. This was such an unexpected finding which should be studied as soon as possible.