Ethno-historical Study on the Change of Mongolian Nomadism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNatitonal Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
KONAGAYA Yuki  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Research Development, Associate Professor, 民族学研究開発センター, 助教授 (30188750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Takashi  Ootani University, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 専任講師 (60321064)
HAGIHARA Mamoru  Kobe University of Mercantile Marine Cross-Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 商船学部, 助教授 (20208424)
MATSUBARA Masatake  The Japan Center for Area Studies, Professor, センター長教授 (30110084)
YANG Haiying  Shizuoka University Faculty of humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40278651)
ルハグバスレン  モンゴル文化財保護センター, センター長研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMongolian Plateau / Inner Mongolia / Ching Khai / Nomadism / Historical Anthropology / Ethnisity / Environmental Problem / Pastoralism / オイラート・モンゴル族 / 中国青海省 / 中国内蒙古自治区 / アラシャン砂漠 / チベット族 / 民族対立 / 水資源 / 砂漠化 / モンゴル / 内蒙古 / ブリヤート / ノモンハン / 契円
Research Abstract
We have researched on the historical process of the pastoral system by the field work with Mongolian scholars.
On the February 1999 we have been to the south-east part of Inner Mongolia, to research on the remains of the dynasty before Mongolian Era, and to collect the information about the living of the pastoral peoples. After the field work we have clearly understood that the equal contact of nomadic society and cultivate society made the cultural complex and has prepared the coming of Mongolian Era.
On the August 2000 we have been to the north-east part of the Inner Mongolia to research on the hunting society. Their hunting culture has been broken by the contact with the cultivating society. Drastically the multi-cultural society has coming out of order.
On the August 2001 we have been to the west part of the Inner Mongolia and far the southern part of this region, to research on the old Tibetan remains and to hear about the environmental problem from the pastoralists. We have got much information about the destruction of the natural environment caused by the cultivating society which has been invading into the nomadic society.
There are clear differences between the pastoralists and the farmers on the accessibility to the natural environment.
That means the environmental problem is the struggle for the rights of the minority groups.