Anthropological Study of the Community of Practice in Urbanising Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shigeharu  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Professor, 民族文化研究部, 教授 (00045262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Kyonosuke  National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Cultural Research, Research Fellow, 民族文化研究部, 助手 (80290922)
IKEDA Mitsuho  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40211718)
MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto university, Graduate School, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究部, 助教授 (50173852)
TOKORO Ikuya  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Research Fellow, AA研, 助手 (90272476)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscognition / learning / community / apprenticeship / practice / skill / identity / agent / 実践コミュニティ / 相互行為
Research Abstract
This year we conducted research projects on urbanization outside the communities of practice that we had studied in the previous year, and collected the data about the relations between interactions within the communities of practice and the urbanizing processes outside them. The topics we had mainly dealt with are:
1 Communities of practice in rituals: Tanabe conducted fieldwork in Chiangmai, Thailand and Vientiane, Laos the relations between the urbanizing processes and the recently developing spirit cults. Tokoro conducted fieldwork in Sulu, the Philippine the processes where Sama shaman groups have been changing in urbanization.
2 Communities of practice in work: Matsuda researched the social change that surrounded the stone cutters' communities of practice in Nairobi, Kenya. Hirai collected the data concerning the relations between factory women's groups and urbanization or capitalization.
3 Communities of practice in medicine: Ikeda collected the data on interactions between traditional ritual priests and clients in Totonicapan, Guatemala, and compared them with the data which he had collected about urban medical doctors' communities of practice in Guatemala City in the previous year.
Hereafte1 we attempt to construct a theoretical approach to explain the cognitive processes in practice, which Anthropology has not well explored, and how they are linked to the social change outside it, by considering the data which we had collected so far.