Comparative Analysis of Irrigation Management Efficiency in South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OSANAMI Fumio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00113697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Koichi  Kyoto Univ., South-East Research Center, Asso.Prof., 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (80272441)
KUROKAWA Isao  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90125310)
KONDO Takumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Agr. Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (40178413)
DOI Tokihisa  Iwate Prefect. Univ., Fac. of Political Science, Prof., 教授 (60137388)
CHINO Jinjiro  Utsunomiya Univ., Fac. of Agriculture, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40163729)
佐々木 市夫  帯広畜産大学, 教授 (70125384)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIrrigation Efficiency / Pareto Efficiency / Deep Tube-well / Shallow Tube-well / Nepal / Bangladesh / Pakistan / Sri Lanka / 灌漑 / DTW / STW / 灌漑水市場 / 灌漑の経済効率 / 農民灌漑組織 / 政府灌漑組織 / 深井戸・浅井戸灌漑 / 技術移転 / 開発経済援助 / 世界銀行融資プロジェクト / 南インド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make clear the economic factors that determine the irrigation efficiency in South Asia.
There is no management organization in Sali Nadi irrigation system in Katmandu basin, Nepal. Farmers whose land is located in tail area of the canal are not guaranteed to use irrigation water in dry season. Gross margin in head and middle is 2.5 times higher than in tail of canal. There is inefficiency of Pareto Optimal. There is no water users organization among the farmers who are benefiting from deep tube-well (DTW) irrigation system in Janakapur area. Due to lack of co-operation the water user has to do every thing by him self to convey the irrigation water to his plots. Therefore the shallow tube-well (STW) irrigation system has been introduced to use water more efficiently.
Water market is well developed in Bangladesh. The water price has decreased by 35%, so that STW might be under break-even point. Due to reduction of water price, the cost share of farmland in favor of landlord is increased.
In Pakistan the problem of water logging and salinity is the result of development of irrigation system without any provision of drainage facility. The investment in drainage projects for controlling this problem has shown the possibility of increase in productivity and cultivability of land. To become more effective, the farmers need more irrigation water and co-operative activities to maintain the irrigation canals.
Green revolution was very successful in Sri Lanka, due to irrigation investment since 1960's. New irrigation development and the rehabilitation projects cost has become too expensive. One of the main reasons is high wage rate.
We concluded that new water user's rule based on Pareto optimal of water resource allocation is necessary for irrigation management system.