Interdisciplinary Studies on Economic Development and the Environment on the Sakhalin Offshore Oil and Gas Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (20261357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koichi  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (10091414)
YOSHIDA Fumikazu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Econ., Prof., 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70113644)
YAMAMURA Estuo  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Env. Earth Sci., Prof., 大学院・地球環境科学研究科, 教授 (00001230)
SAEKI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001209)
MINAGAWA Shugo  Hokkaido Univ., Slavic Research Center, Prof., スラブ研究センター, 教授 (60121472)
青田 昌秋  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (40001664)
若土 正暁  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (60002101)
畠山 武道  北海道大学, 法学部, 教授 (40062666)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRussia / Sakhalin / Ocean Development / Oil and Gas Development / Environmental Prevention / Ocean Pollution / Sakhalin Project / Production Shearing / 環境 / 地域研究 / 原油流出
Research Abstract
The aim for 1998 through into 2000 was to analyse the trade-off problem of the 'Development of Sakhalin and its environment.' Firstly, it was neceassary to investigate what kind of economic effects were caused by the development and whether or not the living conditions of the people living there had improved.
However, looking back to when this plan was first introduced, the increase in Russian economic difficulties together with production distribution system through the introduction of foreign capital, did not progress as first thought.
In the last three years, the only development to go ahead was the Sakhalin 2 project ; albeit being on a small scale. Through this research, an investigation was conducted to see why the various forms of production allocation did not make any progress due to lack of policies, conflict of interest among politicians and the overall decision making mechanism.
Secondly, with regard to the environment protection issue, the Alaskan Contingency Plan was analysed in detail by means of a local survey. After comparing the contingency plans of both Russia and Japan, the issues that need to be addressed, particulary in Russia, became apparent. The promient themes being, in the worst case senario of an oil spill, what kind of preventative measures would Russia take, and if the spill reached Japan then how would she be compensated. Under the strong influence of our research team, Russia ratified the 1992 protocol for the International fund and the Civil Liability of the International Convention.
Due to the adverse weather conditions around the Sea of Okhotsk, if an oil spill was contatined under sea ice, experiments were held to see if the cude oil could be retained. While progress is apparent, there are still subjects that remain to be investigated.