Comparatives Study on Agri-Environmental Remediation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Akihiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (00073966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKAMA Kunio  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40292255)
YAMASAKI Shinichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30282081)
FUYUKI Katsuhito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Assoc.Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (00229105)
HASEBE Tadashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (10125635)
SEIWA Kenji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
南條 正巳  東北大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60218071)
酒井 惇一  東北大学, 農学部, 教授 (00005604)
伊藤 房雄  東北大学, 農学部, 講師 (30221774)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSustainable Agriculture / Political Movement / Market / Rural Landscape / Soil Pollution / Crop Protection / Forest near River / Pollution by Livestock Industry / 土壌汚染 / 畜産公害 / 韓国 / 有機農業 / 有機農産物 / 環境修復
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated on environmental problems of agriculture in Japan and Korea. We try to find the way for solving these problems.
The conclusions of our research are as follows ;
1) Korean environmental problems of agriculture are similar to Japanese ones, but the environmental policy and the distribution system of environment-friendly foods (e.g. organic agricultural products) are different from Japanese ones. These differences are due to the distinction of class-differentiation patterns and social structures between Japanese and Korean rural areas.
2) Sustainable agriculture has not yet been popular in both countries and the technology of it has still been the process of trial and error.
3) We must study correlations between the diversification of species and forest near river more than existing research.
4) The evaluation of rural landscape by people are different from each other.
Consequently, we recommend the agri-environmental policies and practices in the concrete including sustainable farming, marketing of organic foods, political movements for protection of natural environment and development of environment-friendly farming technology which are reflected by similarity and distinction between Japan and Korea.