Lesson of the Japanese Industrial Pollution in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Associate Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教授 (90291955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 劉 大椿  中国人民大学, 哲学系, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvironmental education / Environment in China / Environmental policy in China / Environmental consciousness / International Environmental cooperation / Clean Development Mechanism / Environmental NGO / 日本の公害問題 / 日本の環境分野の国際協力
Research Abstract
This research analyzed the energy and environmental issues in China, relationship between China and global society in terms of energy and environment, and policy formulation in China and opinion of the general public on these issues. Especially, considering the experience in Japan, activities of the media and the Nongovernmental Organization (NGO) were identified as the entity that may have a potential to play a certain role of the policy formulation in near future. Moreover, financial policy and economic policy to enhance the technology transfer and diffusion was analyzed to find a way to promote environmental industry. On top of that, the economic evaluation of the actual Activities Implemented Jointly (AIJ) project between China and Japan has been made. From the results of it, various issues relating to the estimation of the specific size of the GHGs emission reduction cost and amount through negotiation between Japanese side (investment country) and Chinese side (host country) have become apparent. By the monetary valuation of the local emission reduction effect of an air pollutant (Sulfur Dioxide : SO2) of this AIJ Project, it has quantitatively indicated the rise of the project's economic value. Therefore, clearly, there is a possibility to address the climate change issue and air pollution issue simultaneously. KEY WORDS