| Project/Area Number |
10041062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuo Institute of Geoscience, THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Hironobu Institute of Geoscience, THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Assistant Professor, 地球科学系, 講師 (30280001)
MURAYAMA Yuji Institute of Geoscience, THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Associate Professor, 地球科学系, 助教授 (30182140)
TEZUKA Akira Institute of Geoscience, THE UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA Professor, 地球科学系, 教授 (60155455)
TAIRA Atsushi Kagawa Univ.Dept. of Education Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10253246)
MATSUMURA Komei Akita Univ.Dept. of Education and Culture Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (20261646)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | France / EU Integration / structure of the metropolitan area / Lille / Lyon / Toulouse / Euro city / industrial agglomeration / リヨン大都市圏 / テクノポール / 都市再開発 / 大都市圏計画 / EU / 空間動態 / 都市 / 人文地理学 / ユーロトンネル |
| Research Abstract |
This study attempted to clarify the dynamic regional changes in the national land space in France through the practice of intensive fieldwork, by focusing on the actual regional situation. To attain this purpose, we selected three study areas based upon the relative locations in the EU region : 1) the Lille metropolitan area as an example of "central core" in the first year survey, 2) the Lyon metropolitan area as an example of "intermediate region" in the second year survey, and 3) the Toulouse metropolitan area as an example of "marginal region" in the third year survey. We could find the common phenomena in these three selected areas where the industrial agglomeration has been promoted by the urban renewal of the CBD and surroundings after Maastricht agreement that strengthened the unification. However, the economically succeeded potentials in each metropolitan area are quite different by their geographical conditions. Though the Lille metropolitan area which is located in the heartland in the EU has various economic advantages because of the higher transport accessibility, this city has the weakness that nearby big cities such as Paris and Brussels deprived Lille of high-order economic functions. Lille possesses the higher potential in the manufacturing and circulation rather than the central business function and commercial activity. Lyon has enhanced the urban management through the practice of "Euro City" project This project has been highly evaluated in France. On the other hand, Toulouse has not occupied the advantageous position because of the distant location from the EU heartland, but the centrality to the surrounding areas will be progressed due to the increasing enterprise-service activities in near future. Especially the rapid industrial development of airplane production in Europe is noteworthy.