Competiton and cooperation between Japanese and European Managemetl, Produetin Mbdels -Regional Integratiori and Activation of Industry in Europe -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ABO Tetsuo  Teikyo University. Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90013028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYAMA Kunio  Josai Univershy. Faculty of Econornics. Prpfessor, 経済学部, 教授 (90095307)
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Saitama University. Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
KUMON Hiroshi  Hosei University. Faculty of Sociology. Professer, 社会学部, 教授 (50061239)
KAWABE Nobuo  Waseda Uniyersity, Faculty of Business. Ptofessor, 商学部, 教授 (50153002)
KAWAMURA Tetsuji  Musashi University. Faculty of Economics. Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20147010)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsJapanese Management and production syatem / Europen Management and production syatem / International Technology Tianster / Application-Adaptation (Hybrid) Model / Multionational Enterprlse / Foreign Direct Investmeut / Competition and Cooperation / Europeau Reqional Inteqration (EU) / 運用と適応(ハイブリッド)モデル / 戦争と協調
Research Abstract
The tentative results of our research project are as follows.
1. The field researches in nine countries of the continental Europe were carried out from the end of August to mid September, 1999, by three groups : Germany-Hungary, France-Benelux and Italy-Spain-Portugal. Each group was consisted of six to seven members including one or two European co-researchers. The number of plants and organizations we visited is all together fifty : 42 Japanese-based plants (mostly electronics, automobile-related, and machine industries), 4 European or American-based plants, 2 Japanese European HQs, 1 local government. and 1 local labor union HQs.
2. After the European research we have been implementing various analytical activities such as organizing "company records" of all the plants visited based on the data and information collected, discussing on the typical company records in order for us to have some common images about a couple of types by industry and by region, and revising our research-anal … More ytical framework, "application-adaptation" or "hybrid" model to fit to European environment.
3. The tentative results of the above analytical activities are as follows.
1) At the Japanese-based plants the Japanese management and production systems have been "applied" to the greater extent than we had expected, while the local institutional methods have also been "adapted" to flexibly.
2) At the European or American-based plants, though the number of samples is limited, some characteristic Japanese-style methods have positively been introduced onto their traditional production and management systems.
3) Therefore, we can safely say that we have found out some common places where Japanese and Euro-American firms in the continental Europe are competing and cooperating each other from the both sides.
4) It is also important to note that there would be significant differences in terms of "application-adaptation" situations of the Japanese systems among regions or countries within the continental Europe, and also compared with those in North America and East Asia which our project team has already clarified. Less