INTERNATIONAL COMPARATIVE STUDIES ON INFORMATIONALIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Shujiro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20055320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Ken'ichi  FACULTY OF LETTERS, KOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20142193)
KATO Tetsuro  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SIENCES, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30115547)
ITAMI Hiroyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (90017492)
OCHIAI Kazuyasu  GRDUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (50212337)
NIIHARA Michinobu  FACULTY OF COMMERCE, YOKOHAMA CITY UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 助教授 (10228132)
吉原 功  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60062171)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsINFORMATION SOCIETY / NETWORK SOCIETY / INFORMATION CULTURE / DEVELOPMENTAL STATE / WELFARE SOCIETY / GLOBAL DIGITAL DIVIDE / LIBERTARIAN IDEOLOGY / MULTICULTURALISM / グローバル社会運動 / 遠隔地教育 / 生活世界としてのテクノロジー / グローバルディジタルディバイド / 情報化 / 情報技術 / ヴォランタリー・アソシエーション / マルチ・カルチュラリズム / 起業家の精神 / ノマド / エスニシティ / デジタル・ディバイド / 市民社会 / 開発=発展国家 / デジタルシティ / 情報民主主義
Research Abstract
This is a broad international comparative studies on the process of informationalization of the United States, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, European Continent, Latin America and African Continent. The following are basic findings of our research.
The first of all, new information technology revolution is above anything else cultural creation. Therefore, culture of information technology is indispensable for making information society.
Secondly, culture of information technology consists of meritocratic culture of techno-elites, hacker culture, culture of virtual community, culture of entrepreneur and communication culture. Informationalization is made possible only when these cultures are articulated carefully.
Thirdly, the characteristics of the process of informationalization in each countries are outcome of unique combination of each component of culture of information technology. We have varieties of information society. The prototype of information society (Silicon Valley) has been articulated each component of information technology in equal weight. But information societies in east Asia are characterized by relative weakness of science and libertarian ideology. European model of information society has human resource development strategy top on the articulation of each component of culture of information technology. Latin America and African continent are looking for strategy to solve severe digital divide in vein.
Fourthly, informationalization in Japan is facing to the fundamental problem. That is the contradiction between culture of information technology and Japanese culture. Japanese culture is characterized by sense of Japanese cultural, racial distinctness and corporatism among exclusive members.