A Research on Contract Consciousness in Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Masanobu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70009819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Mikio  Toin University of Yokohama, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (40257423)
OKADA Yukihiro  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10224031)
OHTA Shozo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Kwassui Women's College, Associate Professor, 助教授 (80300474)
NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
季 衛東  神戸大学, 法学部, 教授 (70224889)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsContract Consciousness / Legal Consciousness / Long term contract / Consciousness Survey / エジプトの契約意識 / イスラエル人の契約意識 / エジプト / インド / 台湾人の契約意識 / 中国人の契約意識 / 東アジアの契約意識 / 東アジアの法意識
Research Abstract
We originally plan to collect the data from Taiwan, Singapore, India, Pakistan, and Israel during this subsidy period, which is the final phase of our international comparative study project on contract consciousness. Fall 1998, we went to Taiwan and collected 1614 valid sample. In the summer of 1999, a member went to India and collected 1331 valid cases. The 1998 coup in Pakistan prevented us from doing our questionnaire survey there. Altemately, we chose Egypt as a nation state under the influence of Islamic culture. Two members went to Egypt and collected 691 business student samples successfully in Spring 2000. However, Cairo University Law School where we tried to do a survey asked us to get an approval of the Egyptian Ministry of Education for this kind of student survey. The ministry has not respond to our continuous request as of March 2001. In Fall 2000, we collected the Israel samples as many as 1464. As for Singapore, since there has been no knowing how many samples we can collect, we could not conduct a survey. In connection with this project, we met a Swedish scholar and he is collecting data in Sweden for our project. We now have 21 countries or areas data set including those we collected this subsidy period. During 2001, we checked them all again and integrated them into a data set. When Swedish data comes, the data set will contain samples from 22 countries or areas. Even excluding two of them, Spain and Mexico, that have small number of samples, we will complete our original plan to compare 20 countries or areas. We have prepared a primary report for our current data set in March 2001. We will continue to analyze the data set carefully.