To Search for a integrated Asian Management System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHO Du-Sop  GSLD, Nagoya University, Assoc. Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 助教授 (20262834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAKI Shoko  Siaga Univ. Assoc. Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40301824)
Project Period (FY) 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAsian Management System / corporate culture / Japanese management system / transferability / Joint venture / Job satisfaction / 日本システム / 欧米システム / アジア的経営
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to search for a integrated Asian Management System through the comparative analysis of corporate culture between Japanese subsidiaries and local companies in Asian region. Opposing opinions among Japanese expatriates and local staffs are observed about the transferability of the Japanese management system or Japanese way of thinking.
Local staffs generally have the inclination to think the Japanese system as a special one, hence it's transferability to foreign countries is very low. However, Japanese argue this opinion. They say that good performance of the Asian subsidiaries is indicative of the transferability of Japanese system. Which opinion is more plausible?. In my opinion, these two conflicting opinions can be classified two different levels, that is to say, principle level and institutional level. Although Japanese management system, such as production control method, wage-promotion system can be fully applicable to an Asian soil, Japanese way of thinking or keeping company are not welcomed to an Asian peoples.
We found three points through the survey. First issue is, among the many patterns of the internationalization process, fully-owned subsidaries showed higher transferability of Japanese management system than joint ventures, and job satisfactionof local labors is also high. Second issues is that peceptional gap between Japanese expatriates and local staffs occurred mainly in the field of decision making process and labor relationship. Third issue is the extent of implementation of QCC asctivities or suggestion system, which are thought management method indigenous Japan, is undoubtedly is low, but this phenomenon is caused not by cultural difference but the short business history.