| Project/Area Number |
10041069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Katsuyoshi Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60014510)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Ren'ya Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 助教授 (20293938)
MIYAWAKI Yukio Osaka Prefecture University, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (60174223)
KURIMOTO Eisei Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教授 (10192569)
MATSUDA Hiroshi Kyoto Bunkyo University, Fucalty of Human Studies, Associate Professor, 人間学部, 助教授 (90288689)
GEMECHU Mege アジスアベバ大学, 社会科学部, 講師
TADDCHU Merg アジスアベバ大学, エチオピア研究所, 副所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | HORN OF AFRICA / ETHIOPIA / NATIONSTATE / ETHNICITY / REGIONAL ADMINSTRATION / SUBSISTENCE STRATEGY / DEVELOPMENT / ETHNIC LANGUAGE / 再編成 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine in terms of politics, economy and subsistence how the peripheral ethnic groups would make their new subsistence strategy and reorganize their social structure in the process of the drastic change of connection with the state and central power. Through the analyses of case studies, we have tried to contribute to the urgent worldwide issues on the new model of relationship between the nation state and ethnicity from the scademic standpoints. For the above purpose, in the year we collected the basic documents and data on the ethic autonomy policy that the central government and regional administractive offices own. In the second year we conducted research about the state development policy to provide infrastructure and the change of social structure. In order to put into concrete our study, the third year we investigated the life history of elite class in the level of regions and the structural relationship between the state and the peripheral ethic groups such as their attitude toward to the state policy. The comparative study of these researches shows that are various responses against the state from one ethnic group to another. This variety is not only due to the imparity of the interests, which were given by that policy, but also to the differences of each cultural system. Moreover, while these gaps among the regions have become larger, in every region it is observed that a new elite class is appearing. Based on these results, we envisage a new study on the environmental degradation which has become a serious issue in Ethiopia, in which we will analyze concretely how the people's subsistence system and resource use are interrelated to the environmental change in the process that state development policy penetrates the whole country.