Study of San Socio-cultural Changes in Historical Dynamics of the Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Katsuyoshi  Graduate School of Asian and African Area Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30027495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hiroshi  Faculty of Foreign Studies, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70227750)
OSAKI Masakazu  Himeji Dokkyo University, Associate Professor, 学長付き, 助教授 (40254453)
SUGAWARA Kazuyoshi  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Kyoto University, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80133685)
IKEYA Kazunobu  National Musium of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, Associate Professor, 民族社会研究部, 助教授 (10211723)
ONO Hitomi  Faculty of Foreign Languages, Reitaku University, Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70245273)
メガン ビーゼリー  開発基金, 所長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSan / Gui / Gana / Kalahari / Botswana / Namibia / relocation / anthropology / ナミアビ
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to clarify the entire picture of the history of San migration and their interaction to the neighboring ethnic groups in the first place. Inhabitants of research area had been relocated to the outside of the Reserve, and the readjustment of inter-ethnic relations has been progressing drastically. We also aimed to understand their socio-cultural changes and the dynamism of ethnic relations in the second place.
To attain the first purpose, archaeological/historical materials were collected and analyzed, and folktales/personal history were collected from the aged to reconstruct the near past. /Gui, //Gana, ! Ko and Kalahari dialects were investigated socio-linguistically to clarify-the history of contact from linguistic-cultural aspect. Comparative studies of ritual systems among /Gui, //Gana and Kalahari were also conducted to elucidate cultural interaction.
For the second purpose, the process of decision making to the relocation program was investigated through interview and observation. At the same time, the process of exploitation of natural resources was examined : hunting-gathering activities declined, so, more dependence on cash income and distributed rationing were observed. Though the Government encouraged small scale agriculture and pastoralism, it became clear that their life is still far from economic independence.
By medical examination and a case history study, data of personal history to reconstruct the past were accumulated. Furthermore, we investigated population dynamics including change of birth intervals through interviews and age estimation, reinforced thirty years demographic data and analyzed the effect of sedentism to demography.
Regarding the young generations on whose shoulder rest the destinies of San society, effect of school education, changes of child rearing and development pattern of infants were also analyzed.