Transmigration and Transformation of Eco-System and Resource Use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hisao  Kyoto Univ.Asian & African Area Studies, Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (00026410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kazuo  Kyoto Univ.Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Ass.Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (20283658)
TANAKA Koji  Kyoto Univ.Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (10026619)
YAMADA Isamu  Kyoto Univ.Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (80093334)
TAKEDA Shinya  Kyoto Univ.Asian & African Area Studies, Ass.Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (90212026)
IWATA Akihisa  Kyoto Univ.Asian & African Area Studies, Ass.Professor, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (20303878)
阿部 健一 (阿部 一)  国立民族学博物館, 地域研究企画交流センター, 助教授 (80222644)
池本 幸生  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (20222911)
尹 紹亭  中国雲南省民俗博物館, 副館長
CHANTAVIPONG インタヴォン  ラオス森林局, 主任研究員
TRAI DUC VIE  ハノイ農業大学同学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEnvrionmental conservation and destruction / Ethnic minorities / Modern western civilization / Modern development / War / Southeast Asia / Amazon / Conservation of local communities / インドネシア政策移民 / Mega Rice計画 / ラオスの森林伐採 / 沿岸集落保全 / 地方分権強化 / 住民自立型開発 / 在地適正技術 / 覇権的自然観の転換 / 人口移動 / 生態資源 / 環境問題 / 魚塘棚田 / プランテーション / 焼畑 / 生物相 / 大土地利用 / 魚棚田 / 再殖民地化
Research Abstract
This study on the environment conservation and destruction by area study approach has revealed the inherent nature of areas as well as global common trends. The studied areas, mountain areas from Yunnan to Laos and Vietnam, coastal peat forests of Indonesia, and Amazon River basin, were densely covered by tropical and subtropical forests until recently.
These forested areas, where ethnic minorities have achieved the balance between utilization and conservation, have been put to environmental destruction by modern developments and by wars. This study has generated a hypothesis that modern developments and wars act as an equivalent vector to nature. The fact that post-war developments in Vietnam and Laos took place in bombarded and defoliated areas supports this by hypothesis. In Indonesia and Brazil, development projects which were supported by the World Bank amplified environmental destruction. This situation also supports the hypothesis.
On the other hand, Yunnan and Southeast Asia show … More a remarkably different behavior distinct fron Brazil, which received large number of European immigrants. In Southeast Asia, local communities take reactions based on holistic perception of changing environment. This behavior is biologic. In Brazil, on the contrary, government and official organizations analyze the change, and take institutional measures.
The difference of attitude is derived from different value systems. In Asia, local communities hold feedback functions that are based on a value system oriented to adjusting human desire to nature. In Brazil, both local communities and government are oriented to hold hegemony over nature. The full achievements of human desire mean the progress here.
Nature and subsistence economy are definitely more diverse in Southeast Asia. European migrants in Brazil have made nature astoundingly simplified in give centuries, and are engaged in simple economy. It is emergent to do a critical dissection of modern western civilization, and to empower the feedback functions of local communities of Asia by large. Less