| Project/Area Number |
10041074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOBE Masao Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90218347)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARARAGI Yukiko Kenmei Women's Junior College, Department of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (50268827)
ARARAGI Shinzo Kyoto University, The Center for Student Exchange, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (30159503)
AJISAKA Manabu Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60135960)
KLOVDAHL Ald Australian National University., 講師
WEARNE Bruce Monash University, 人文学部, 上級講師
GRAY Ian Charles Sturt University, 人文学部, 上級講師
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | immigrants / Melbourne / personal networks / women / group participation / ethnicity / tram / neighborhood watch / 社会参加 / 中産階層 / 近隣関係 / 戦争花嫁 / ネイパーフッド・ウォッチ |
| Research Abstract |
Employing interviewers, Nobe and Ajisaka conducted an interview survey in two middle class areas in Melbourne Metropolitan Area. The areas were located in southeastern part of the city. One is close to the central business district, and many young couples live there. The other is a suburb far from the central business district, and many of women there are housewives there. The interviewers completed 200 interviews to women between 20 and 60 years old. The analysis of the data revealed the following : (1) Women in Melbourne had few neighborhood relationships, but had many friendship relationships within the city. The friendship relationships did not scatter all over Melbourne Metropolitan Area, but they were concentrated in the southeastern part of the city. While working class people tend to live in the Western and Northern part of the city, middle class people are likely to live in the southeastern part. Because people of the same social class tend to form social relationships, the respondents had friendship relationships with people in the southeastern part of the city. (2) The size of the personal networks of women in Melbourne is much larger than that of women in Japan. (3) Women in the area close to the central business district had more neighborhood relationships and are more likely to be members of local groups than women in the suburban area.