A Basic Research into Art Education in Southeast Asia.-A Case Study in Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionYAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takamasa  EDUCATION, YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (00142761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAIRA Yukio  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部函館校, 教授 (50113668)
SASAKI Tsukasa  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部釧路校, 助教授 (40261375)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsArt Education / Curriculum / Teacher training / Traditional art culture / Study of teaching-lerarning materials / Malaysia / Singapore / Indonesia / シラバス / 情報教育
Research Abstract
We have executed our research for the curriculum of art education in Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia ; the multi-racial and multi-cultural nations in south-east Asia, from the view point of the relation between modern culture and traditional culture.
In Malaysia, the Ministry of Education has carried out a reform in the education system. We investigated the syllabus and it's contents for primary and secondary schools, teacher training colleges (Maktab Perguruan) and department of art in some universities. Especially, we visited seven teacher training colleges, some primary and secondary schools, and we analyzed their syllabus and teaching-learning materials that reflected upon the traditional culture. In the department of art in universities, art institutes, art museums and art galleries, we investigated the modern art culture and traditional culture. Through the comparative analysis of the syllabus, the teaching-learning materials and modern and traditional cultures, the relations between them are revealed.
In Singapore, we investigated the education system in Ministry of Education, and the curriculum of art education by analysis of art textbooks. In the teacher training college (NIE ; National Institute of Education in Singapore), we researched the teacher training system and it's curriculum. And we collected the research materials concerned with the art culture in Singapore and ASEAN countries at the art institutes (art museum, art gallery, art college). By visiting the primary and secondary schools, the present situation about art education and IT education was revealed.
In Indonesia, we investegated the art curriculum and syllabus in Ministry of education, teacher training college, art college and art institutes.