| Project/Area Number |
10041076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
HIYANE Teruo University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10045172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEKADO Akira University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60190287)
YAMAZATO Katsunori University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (80101450)
UEZATO Kenichi University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50101457)
KINJO Hiroyuki University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50274874)
ISHIHARA Masahide University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (70244283)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | American Administration / Formation of the Culture of Postwar Okinawa / Cross-cultural Contact / Cultural Policy / Higher Education Policy / Language Policy / Assimilation and Disassimilation / Images of the other's / 国際比較 / ハワイ / 白人主流文化 / マイノリティ / アメリカの沖縄像 / 沖縄のアメリカ像 / 米国民政府 / 琉球政府 / 言語教育政策 / 教育政策 / アメリカ統治下の沖縄 / 戦後沖縄移民 / アメリカの沖縄県出身者 / 戦後沖縄思想 / 環境政策 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was two-fold. One goal was to conduct a comprehensive, structural, and comparative study of the impact of twenty-seven year American administration of postwar Okinawa had with respect to cross-cultural contact. The other purpose was to compare the Okinawan experience with areas that have had a similar historical experience. Research was mainly conducted on materials collected through libraries and archives in Okinawa, Japan, and the U.S.Interviews were also conducted to the people who were involved in some way in activities that affected the above-mentioned cross-cultural contacts and their impacts. The results of this research are to be summarized as follows. 1. The U.S.influence on the formation of culture in Postwar Okinawa in the era of American administration was investigated with respect to intellectual history, language policy, higher education policy, environmental policy, and other aspects of cross-cultural contact. As a result, this research has shed light on issues pertaining to American administration not previously investigated. 2. Materials obtained through library and archive research and interviews clarified the image Americans had of Okinawans and vice versa. Collected materials included policies and/or plans of the U.S.Military Government and the U.S.Civil Administration of the Ryukyus related to culture, higher education, language, and emigration, and related policies and/or plans of the Government of the Okinawa Islands and the Government of the Ryukyu Islands. Moreover, people who left Okinawa for the U.S.were interviewed about their cross-cultural contacts in Okinawa and the U.S. 3. The Okinawan experience of cross-cultural contact was compared with that of Okinawan and Philippine Americans in Hawaii. Out of this comparison, patterns of assimilation into the mainstream and maintenance of cultural heritage were formalized.