The Comparative Study On Networking Of Asian Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF SHIZUOKA
Principal Investigator
YOON Daeyoung  University Of Shizuoka, School Of Administration & Infomatics, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (30258305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEYAMA Shigemi  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30258496)
WANG Xiaoping  Kitakyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50223706)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNetwork / Asian Firms / Business System / Comparative Study / sub dimensions of management system / 組織 / 経営システム / デュアル・コンティンジェンシー / 社会・文化要因 / 適合 / アジア系企業 / 複合的な経営方式 / ビジネス・システム / 経済・社会制度 / 文化 / 日本的経営
Research Abstract
The attention of our research survey in last year, 2000, concentrated around how to reconstruct the analysis framework on Asian business networking, and improve comparative study of business system configuration among different Asian countries.
So far, almost comparative research on Asian business management, focus on the sub dimensions of total business management system, like as production system or production management system, human resource management system, and so on. But we tried our comparative study on a comprehensive base, obtained information through interview and a questionnaire. As the results we found out many significant differences in the sub dimensions of management system among different Asian countries, that they have important effects upon formation and development of business networks among firms.
The obvious differences among different Asian firms can be found in their business philosophy and human resource (or personnel) management. We can explain that all of these differences base on different social and cultural environment surrounding the business management. At the same time, we can also find some common characters among them that came from the effects of Japanese and American management system. Concretely, in forming their production and facility management, quality control system, they absorbed the essence from Japanese management system, but in dimensions of strategy planning process, organization structure, leadership and decision making, they learned from and introduced American management recent years, especially after the Asian financial crisis.
For improving research on the possibility of active networking among Asian firms, we are sure that the comprehensive analysis on the characters of sub dimensions of business management system and their direction or trends of any changes is required continuously.