International Comparative Analysis on Topology and Transfiguration of NGO/NPO Peace-keeping and Environmental protection activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Ikuko (2000)  Hiroshima Peace institute, Assistant Professor, 広島平和研究所, 講師 (30305792)
嶋矢 志郎 (1998-1999)  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (30264922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAYA Shiroh  Department of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30264922)
FUKUOKA Katsuya  Department of Economics, Risshou University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80062777)
東郷 育子  広島平和研究所, 講師 (30305792)
張 可喜  中国新華社, 世界問題研究中心, 副所長
VERSHUER C.V  フランス国立高等研究所(研究職), 教授
BROWN L.R.  米国ワールドウォッチ研究所(研究職), 所長
ODONOGHUE J.  アイルランドコーク大学, 経営学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNGO・NPO / Peace-keeping / Environmental protection / sense on Peace / Environmental policies / Peace and War / 20 century and 21 century / Humanitarian intervention / 環境(自然)観 / 位相と変容 / 戦争と平和
Research Abstract
This research aim to analyze multiplicity in international society through the international academic survey of real aspect and sense on Peace-keeping and environmental protection, and to investigate its topology and transfiguration. We shall develop the results of our research to enlightenment and policy proposal on peace order and environmental protection of international society in 21 century.
The specific survey and its analyzing methods are as follows.
(1)We have carried out international academic survey in Japan, PRC, France and U.S.for two times. We conducted first survey both in Japan and PRC in 1998, and also conducted the same survey both in France and U.S.in 1999. We conducted second survey in Japan, France and U.S.We excluded PRC from second survey because of China's tightening policy.
(2)In first survey, we analyzed real aspect of Japan and at the same time, comparative analysis on Japan-PRC, Japan-PRC-France, Japan-PRC-Frans-U.S.In second survey, while analyzing comparative analysis on japan-France U.S., we conducted further complicated and multiple secondary processed analysis through Cross analysis among questionnaires, and Cluster and Element analysis among respondent group.
(3)As for environment, we conducted research of theoretical analysis and building in 1998 and 1999. In 2000, we analyzed policy management of ecosystem on U.S.forestry administration, and Japan-U.S.-EU comparative analysis on manageable control of ecosystem over Forest Certification System based on environmental finance and environment-economy total account in GDP economy calculation.
Through this survey, we can objectively clarify multiplicity of sense on peace and environment protection in international society and its great gap of topology and transfiguration.