Research on Change of Family Farm in Korea and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60244836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroo  Komazawa University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40119095)
MATSUDA Koichi  Hokkaigakuen University, Faculty of Low, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60149036)
鄭 詩華  台湾中興大学, 農業経済系, 教授
金 泰坤  韓国農村経済研究院, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsagrarian reform / the land ownership / economic growth and agriculture / family farm / 農地賃賃借 / 農外雇用 / 農作業受託サービス / 農業の担い手
Research Abstract
Three capitalistic countries of the East Asia namely Japan, Korea and Taiwan had experienced rapid economic growth since the agrarian reforms that each country underwent after the WW II. Those agrarian reforms abolished the feudalistic system and established peasant or family farming. But this reform made the land ownership by each farm family small and medium. Therefore, the agrarian reform and the system had been the foundation of capitalistic accumulation without proper agrarian development in East Asia. However, the universal thesis on "economic growth and agriculture" has not been made clear. Specifically, the cases of both Korea and Taiwan often have been regarded as the aspects of the phase of time lag with Japan. This study was undertaken to consider the transfiguration of the peasant and the rural society in Korea and Taiwan (established by the agrarian reform) through statistical analysis and investigation. The method of analysis and the key findings of investigation are as follows.
(1) The viewpoint of comparative analysis on the agrarian structure in East Asia has been proposed. Concretely, it has been made clear that the contemporary relation of Korea and Taiwan with Japan is necessarily based on the historical analysis.
(2) The viewpoints of the family farming and rural society (based on the "economic growth and agriculture") have been pinpointed. The community was found to have retreated whereas, the relation of native place and the blood relation was found to be important in Korea. The pattern of giving up farming is an outcome of rural-urban migration in Korea, while the same was result of considering farming as a side business.