Study on the Social Change of Hong Kong in the post-1997 period and its Influence to the Surrounding Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGAKI Mariko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (50227211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUNG Ying-yue  Asia University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (20230849)
HOKARI Hiroyuki  Kawamura Gakuen Women's University, School of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40284278)
IIJIMA Wataru  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (70221744)
HAMASHITA Takeshi  Kyoto University, Center for Southeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東南アジア研究センター, 教授 (90126368)
鐘庭 耀  香港大学, 社会科学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHong Kong / 1997 reversion / China / social change / network / commonwealth / identity / one country, two systems / 返還 / 文化変容 / 一国二制度 / コモンウェルマ / 香港返還 / 華人 / 家族 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 宗族
Research Abstract
Since the 1997 reversion, Hong Kong Special Economic Region has been accumulating the experiences of the "One Country, Two Systems". This project is focused on the changes and continuities in the political, economic and social fields before and after the reversion. It covers not only Hong Kong and China, but also Southeast Asia, North America and Europe. Fieldworks were conducted in these areas Hong Kong, Taiwan, Macao, China, Singapore, India, the United States, Canada and Australia. This project consists of four parts. 1.the political consciousness of the Hong Kong Chinese residents (Hongkongese). 2. The economic environments related to Hong Kong. 3. The social environments related to Hong Kong. 4. The relation with Hong Kong and the surrounding area. 2 and 3 were deeply related in this project.
1. Tanigaki tackles with the identity issue of Chinese residents of Hong Kong from the results of telephone interviews and inquiry. Yung clarifies how anti-Japanese elements effect the formati … More on of Hong Kong identity. Kurata analyses the political development in Hong Kong under the "One Country, Two Systems" formula.
2. Hamashita and Iijima, Hokari are in charge of the changes of the economic environments. The data is not limited to the official one. Some are obtained directly from the fieldworks. Hamashita points a possibility of comparative studies between the overseas-Chinese network and overseas-Indian network. Iijima and Hokari clarify the expansion of Hong Kong networks through the epidemic peril and the introduction of Chinese Traditional Medicine. These two case studies are heavily related to the social environments.
3. Wakabayashi makes analysis on the Taiwan policy toward Hong Kong. Ai evaluates Hong Kong's uniqueness in the context of the commonwealth history. In addition, there are three case studies that provide comparative perspectives ; the 1967 Hong Kong riot and the Cultural Revolution (Nakatsu), the emergence of white colors in Republican Shanghai (Iwama) and the formation of Islamic identity in the Republican northwestern China (Yoshinaga). Less