| Project/Area Number |
10041083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Ikuro Japan Women's University, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (50107174)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOSHIRO Hisayo Home Economics, Japan Women's University, Instructor, 家政学部, 助手 (50247095)
GATU Dugfinn Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Japan Women's University, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (00227307)
CARLILE Lonn ハワイ大学, Japan Institute, 教授
ALTMANN Norb 社会構造研究所, 所長
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Care Service Sector / empirical research / labor market / type of employment / wages level / home care services / nursing home / Qualification / 実態調査 / 施設 / 在宅 / 転職率 / インフォーマルセクター / 資格形成 / 介護労働・医療労働 / 人的資源 / 多様な労働形態・不定型労働 / 介護労働市場 / 教育・訓練 / 対人サービス |
| Research Abstract |
Our research project, named "Human Resources in the Care Service Sector -A Comparative Research-" was organized based on the empirical research on four countries : Japan, USA, Germany and Sweden. Facts found by the research are ; 1. Human resources put into care service sector, in particular, for the elderly, has already given a great influence to the labor market of each country in general. 2. Except Japanese case, workers in care service sector are seen as workers belonging to the medical care sector. 3. In all of covered countries, the type of employment are various and constituted from regular workers, part-time workers, temporary workers and the self-employed. 4. In general, wages level in this sector are lower than in the medical sector. Working conditions in home care services are lower than in nursing home. Mainly depending on this reason, the rate of turnover is very high. 5. Qualification of some kind of workers in this sector is not clearly established.