Empirical Research of Organizational Discipline and Efficiency of Industrial Production among Sino-US-Japan according to the theory of Comparative Institutional Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Junji  Meiji Gakuin University, International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (70187384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ラウ L.J.  スタンフォード大学, 経済学部, 教授
ゼリン M.  コロンビア大学, 東アジア研究所, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMiddle Class / Industrial Intermediary Group / Comparative Institutional Analysis / Organizational Disciplene / Labor Productivity / Group Productivity / Japanese Industrial Productivity / Organization and Productivity / 集団生産効率日・中・米比較 / 日本の工業生産性 / 生産関数の実証研究 / 工業生産効率 / 日本・中国・アメリカ比較 / 生産圏内の実証研究
Research Abstract
Having finished the research period in 2000, the research result in last year, 2001 is as follows :
(1) The main contents of this research is usod as a core of the reformed lecture series )in English) for the exchange student and scholars from the University of California, titled "Economics in Japanese Perspectives ; Chinese and Asia/Pacific Economy"(Lecturer, Junji SHIBA, the Head Investigator), and contributed a great deal.
(2) The concept "Industrial Intermediary Group of Population" in China is a new, and is drawn from the research project. It is now the main focus of the research target of Junji SHIBA, the Head Investigator's.
(3) The concept, "Industrial Intermediary Group of Population" in China stands as a core concept of Junji SHIBA, the Head Investrgator's series of six articles "Middle Class in China" )Educational Column of "YASASHII KEIZAIGAKU, or "Easy Economics" in Nihon Keizai Shimbun, from November 9th to 19th, 2001).
(4) The main research result of the project, namely "Industrial Intermediary Group of Population" is also utilized in Junji SHIBA, the Head Investigator's New booklet, "Theoretical Review of the Industrial Intermediary Group of Population of China" from the Institution for International Studies, Meiji Gakuin University, in April 2002.
(5) The attached bound report (with contents of the "Industrial Intermediary Group of Population") is just a preliminary part of whole research result.
(6) The research continues in future, and will be compiling new book at the end of this year.