Integration politics of immigrants of European Countries and EU under the unification of Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Takashi  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (60011300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOU Ruri  RIKKYO UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80184703)
KAJITA Takamichi  HITOTSUBASHI UNIV. COLLEGE OF SOCIAL RELATIONS, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (10133357)
SAKUMA Takamasa  TOKYO WOMEN'S UNIV. ARTS & SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 文理学部, 教授 (80004117)
INABA Nanako  IBARAGI UNIV. HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES, LECTURER, 人文学部, 講師 (22821159)
TSUJIYAMA Yukiko  KYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIV. INTERNATIONAL STUDIES, LECTURER, 国際文化学部, 講師 (10259335)
D.THRAE1NHAR ディー  ドイツミュンスター大学, 政治学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsEuropean Countries / social integration / EU / European citizenship / immigrants / refugees / Amsterdam / ドイツ / 国籍法改正 / 移民政策 / 統合 / 二重国籍
Research Abstract
In many European countries, social integration of immigrants become one of the most important political issues. Thus, the social protection, housing, education and vocational training of immigrants are considered more and more the effective means of their integration, and in certain countries (as is the case of Germany) the recent revision of law made more easier the naturalization procedures and introduced the principle of jus soil into the nationality law. But these politics depend on the traditions and political contexts of each country and EU (European Union) has not yet commonly elaborated politics on immigration except for those of the regulation of entry of immigrants and refugees. According to our researches. However, EU makes effort to improve, by so-called "European Citizenship", the social and political conditions of foreign residents of EU countries'origine, and to reduce the differences of rights of immigrants of EU origin and those of immigrants of non EU origine. European Commission also try to fight against the racism and xenophobia by promoting an anti-discriminatory education. We expect that the Treaty of Amsterdam signed in 1997 would help to enlarge, in the near future, the sphere of common EU politics on the integration of immigrants.