Comparative Study about Effectiveness of the Care Systems : Japan, Sweden UK and Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70179646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIKYO Noriyuki  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Human Science, Lecturer, 人文学部, 専任講師 (10303520)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  Okayama Prefecture University, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90200815)
TAKASHIMA Susumu  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50085940)
KINOSHITA Hideo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50161534)
KIDO Toshiaki  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (30224992)
秋元 美世  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00175803)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSecurity of Care / Care Insurance / Effectiveness / Care Management / Welfare State / Comparative Study / Relationships between public and private systems / 保健・医療・福祉の連携 / 民間委託
Research Abstract
Our research project aimed to discover the elements of effectiveness of the Care Systems. To do this task, we investigated the Care Systems of Sweden, United Kingdom, Germany, and compared those of our country. The points of our research are as follows.
In Sweden, Care Systems has been reorganizing in 1990s, under the so called 'Adelreform.' We investigated those including the housing standard and informal care. In UK, we investigated the reorganization of care services ; National Health Services, local authorities and voluntary organizations. We noticed the importance of the eligibility criteria of services, standard of care workers and the connection between cash and in-kind services. In Germaner, we also got information about the reorganization of the training systems and standard of care staffs, under the social long-term care insurance.
We arranged our research results concerning the effectiveness of the Care Systems as follows.
In general, we followed the comparative study of welfare state and care policy.
In addition, we stressed the elements to our comparative study reults ;
(1) medical care and social care, (2) public relationship between central and local government, (3) welfare pluralism, (4) responsibility of local authorities to delivering services and its quality, (5) standard, training systems and work conditions of care staffs, (6) standards and ways of the decision for dependency, (7) informal care and their activities, (8) relationship about paying for the costs, (9) characters of the care security systems (service provision or in-kind), (10) condition of home and residential care.