| Project/Area Number |
10041090
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
| Research Institution | Suzuka International University |
Principal Investigator |
ANANDA Kumara Suzuka International University, Faculty of International Affairs, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (00271396)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Eriko Ryukoku University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (40180244)
KINOUCHI Hidehiko Suzuka International University, Faculty of International Affairs, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (00204941)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Foreign Investment / Local Firms / Supporting Industry / ASEAN / Southeast Asia / South Asia / Technology Transfer / インド / タイ / 外資依存 / 中小企業 / 輸出加工地 / 国内企業 / 企業間連携 / 持続可能性 / 経済開発戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
This report is a accumulation of the findings conducted in South and Southeast Asia on issues related to the economic development and foreign investment. Thailand was selected as a case from Southeast Asia by paying attention to the fact that this country has been attracting foreign investment with the objective of economic development of the country. Inidia was selected from South Asian region by paying attention the fact that this country is a comparatively newcomer in attracting foreign investment with the objective of vitalizing national economy. We have conducted this research mainly from four points of view : 1. Current situation and problems of linkages between the local enterprise and foreign firms. 2. On the government attitudes in relation to the attraction of foreign investment from abroad. 3. the attitudes of Japanese investors in specific countries about business environment there. 4. Issues of labor in foreign firms, especially in Japanese ones