Comparative legal sutdy of deregulatory processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (1999-2000)
Ritsumeikan University (1998)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hiroko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70200772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERYO Shingo  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90192624)
SENSUI Fumio  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50179363)
YONEMARU Tsuneharu  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (00202408)
MIYAI Masaaki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70273159)
WHISH Richar  Kings College, London, Professor
KUYPER Piete  EC委員会, Legal Expe
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCompetition and public services / Professional services and competition / Voluntary regulation / Transparency in competition policy / Competition in research an development / Essential facilities / 社会的規制 / インサイダー競争 / 規制改革 / 政府の市場介入 / 独立規制機関 / 行政改革 / 競争政策 / 規制緩和 / 公私の機能分担
Research Abstract
Privatisation and deregulation have recently been promoted and competition introduced in many countries of the world. The purpose of this project was to compare different ways in which competition has been introduced and regulated by various types of regulators in various countries for public and professional services as well as certain social services including research or environment protection.