Model of Global Japan And Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKonan University (2000)
Kyoto Bunkyo University (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
INOSE Kumie (2000)  Konan Univ. Prof, 文学部, 教授 (70203271)
ベフ ハルミ (1998-1999)  京都文教大学, 人間学部・文化人類学科, 教授 (60288678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Masae  Hiroshima City Univ, A.Prof, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (70275395)
SHIRAISHI Saya  Kyoto Bunkyo Univ. Prof, 人間学部, 教授 (70288679)
井野瀬 久美恵  甲南大学, 文学部, 助教授
KLEINBERG Ji  米国カンザス大学, 経営学部, 教授
WHITE Merry  ボストン大学, 文理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsglobal model / globalization / Japanese Society / Karaoke / comic / animation / Japanese- food / globalization / Japan / Japanese image / Japanese food abroad / 日本型グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
Let me outline how I am envisioning globalization modelling here. I see it in several tiers.
V.General or universal theory of globalization (if there is such)
IV.Specific theory or model of globalization of each globalizing unit
(e.g., Model of Japan's globalization)
III.Category-specific global model
(e.g., global spread of Japan's popular culture)
II.Feature-specific global model
(e.g., Model of global spread of Pokemon)
I.Ethnographic data on globalization of a globalizing unit
(e.g. Pokemon in Indonesia, US, etc.)
My criticism has been that most builders of globalization theory assume that they are engaged in building a general or universal theory (V), when they are actually speculating on Western globalization at level (IV). That is, they think they are proposing a general theory, but in close inspection, you find that their theory is full of assumptions inherent in Western culture, such as equality, humanism, progress, etc., as I argued in a paper I presented at a conference in Bonn on fundamentalism (Befu 1998). Is the West's globalization equivalent to universal globalization? Is the West doing what others will then inevitably follow doing? Doesn't this sound so much like the 19^<th> century theory of cultural evolution, a la Morgan, Tylor et al., that we abandoned for its ethnocentrism a century ago?