| Project/Area Number |
10041095
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | Field Research |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZUMI Kyoko Otemon Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanics, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (80123545)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIGURO Nobu Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Dept.of Danish and Swedish, Assistant Profe, 外国語学部, 助手 (20273740)
KAMANO Saori National Institute of Population and Social Security Research, Dept.of Populatio, 人口問題研究所・人口動向研究部, 室長 (20270415)
MATSUDA Tomoko Bukkyo University, Faculty of Applied Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 専任講師 (50250197)
ONODE Setsuko Kacho Junior College, Division of Human Life, Associate Professor, 生活学科, 助教授 (80269745)
KIMURA Kiyomi Osaka Sangyo University, Dept.of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20268238)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Sweden / family welfare policy / family relations / family support system / childcare support / childcare leave / elderly welfare / elderly care / スウエーデン |
| Research Abstract |
We visited administrators responsible for elderly care and childcare policies in Sweden and the city of Goteborg and personnel involved in the actual care of the elderly and children in relevant institutions. In addition, we interviewed 7 couples who are raising children and 7 families whose parents require elderly care. Obtaining from this research a concrete understanding of Swedish family welfare policies and the influence of family welfare policies on family relationships and family life, we arrived at the following points to attend to with respect to family welfare policies in Japan.