A Study on Intellectual Property Management in the U.S., Germany, and India
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SHRESTHA M.l.  Konan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (90248097)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsIPR management / portfolio management / WTO / TRIPs / Technological innovation / research and development / product innovation / IPR assessment / business method patent / biotechnology / information technology / 生物多様性条約 / WTO(世界貿易機関) / バイオパイラシー / インド / 米国 / 競争優位性確立のツール / バイオインフォマテイックスグループ / ゲノム情報 / バイオベンチャー / Dynamic Patent Portfolio / EC指令 / 知的財産の社会的、倫理的側面 / 知的財産権マネジメント / 知的財産賢開発 / ライセンシング戦略 / IPO(知的財産権所有者協会) / テクノロジーハーペスティング / 戦略的提携 / IPポートフォリオ / National Patent Boarod
Research Abstract
Fundamental shifts in high technology including information and biotechnology are rapidly making the current system of intellectual property rights (IPR) strategically very significant as a core business resource in business portfolio management. This has even changed the competitive advantage not only of the firms but also the nation to nation' s competitive edge. IPR enable companies to stake out and defend a proprietary market advantage. That is their most powerful benefit. Properly deployed, IPR can translate into category leading products, enhanced market share, and high margin. This issue has become a crucial agenda in technological innovation of national economy in WTO/TRIPs regime.
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the cause of an unprecedented surge of patenting in the US.EU and India. The basic questions being asked in this research are : to what extend the rate of protection of IPR needed for firms? Is this also viable for the socio economic development on t … More he long run? To what extent do firms make use and assessment of the IPR particularly, the patent system, and what differences exist among firms and industries and over time in the propensity and criteria to intellectual property rights?
Modern IPR system was designed a century ago to meet the simpler needs of manufacturing based on industrial era. It is undifferentiated one size- fits- all- system. Although treating all advances in knowledge in the same way may have worked when most IPR were granted for new mechanical devices, today' s state of art industries of information technology and bio technology pose challenges that are far more complex as we have constantly observed in so called business method patent and patent on life. Do we need a new system of IPR regime, that is viable for industrial innovation plus our socio-economic needs? This theme is beyond the realm of contemporary business management studies and calls for interdisciplinary approach.
This research, which reports the result of an empirical investigation, provides new findings bearing on each of these questions. Less