| Project/Area Number |
10041097
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Research |
Principal Investigator |
TAKI Mitsuru (1999) NIER head of room, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (50163340)
秦 明夫 (1998) 国立教育研究所, 企画調整, 部長 (80241230)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAMOTO Takanori NIER head of room, 企画調整部, 企画調整官 (10149297)
KAWAI Hisashi NIER head of room, 企画調整部, 室長 (30214589)
YAMADA Kanehisa NIER head of department, 教育指導研究部, 部長 (40000070)
NISHINO Mayumi NIER chief researcher, 教科教育研究部, 主任研究官 (40218178)
ABUMIYA Mariko NIER head of room, 国際研究・協力部, 室長 (20249907)
滝 充 国立教育研究所, 教育指導研究部, 室長 (50163340)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | school counsellor / counselling / educational guidance / カウンセラー / 生徒指導 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we would like to clarify possibilities or problems in case of implementing professional staffs without teachers into Japanese schools through making further research as follows : cultural background, training system, positions of school counselors in school management, balance of salary or promotion systems between teachers and other staffs. We do not limit our research in only comparative studies such as introductions of school counselors in other countries. Especially, we made the research about the school counselors in the United State, Canada, Australia that had been controversial about necessity in Japan. Then we examined the difference between those countries and Japan, and the similarity between counselors and teachers who take responsibilities in guidance and counseling or career counseling. We can conclude that they do not apply the name "Counselor" for "カウンセラー" which means that they possess professional qualification of Psychology or Psychiatrist and do consult or therapy in Japanese way, but for just "Consultant" or "Adviser" We can definitely explain that in the U.S. there are school psychologist or social worker in the similar area to counselor, in other countries they name school counselors as guidance and counseling teachers who expect professional knowledge or not. In terms of meaning and role of counselor, there is definitely much difference between Japan and the other three countries.