| Project/Area Number |
10041098
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The National Institute of Multimedia Education |
Principal Investigator |
SETA Chieko (1999-2000) The National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70280542)
池田 輝政 (1998) メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90117060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Terumasa Nagoya University, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Professor, 高等教育センター, 教授 (90117060)
YUAN Fujie The National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
YOSHIDA Aya The National Institute of Multimedia Education, Research and Development Department, Associate Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10221475)
SATO Satomi Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 助教授 (80240076)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuro Soka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60153912)
瀬田 智恵子 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70280542)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | distance postgraduate programs / UK's postgraduate courses / USA's posstgraduate courses / Canadian postgraduate courses / Australian postgraduate courses / Chinese distance higher education / virtual university / Universitas 21 / 国際比較 / オンラインコース / UNIVERSITAS 21 / オーストラリア / 中国 / メディア活用 / テレビ会議システム / メディア経営 |
| Research Abstract |
Distance postgraduate courses have been authorized only since 1998 in Japan, and a Japanese higher education world has not accumulated enough practices and experiences in this sector. The research aims at comparative study on Distance Postgraduate Programs in Australia, Canada, UK, and USA, in terms with the social and educational backgrounds in use of new media, by means of on-the-site investigation. The research was carried out from the view point of how media technology, educational programs, services to the learners, staff development/training, learning assessment, and organization management are systematically established and integrated. The special attentions were given to "Virtual University" in 1999 and to" China in the World Educational Market" in 2000. Each visited country has a long history and experiences in distance postgraduate programs, which play the roles of Professional Development, Recurrent Education, or Continuing Education in the field of MBA, Health Services, or Education. The use of media in USA and Canada is different from that of UK.Online education programs without face-to-face interaction are commonly observed in the former case, whereas face-to-face tutorials and assignments are integral parts, and the issues of learners' media literacy, cost and accessibility to new media are highly considered in the latter case. These characteristics are distinctly reflected in the forms of Virtual University. One party neglects face-to-face exchanges, and the other party tries to maintain the functions of face-to-face tutorials. The distance postgraduate programs in UK and Australia often target on Asian educational markets, where China is regarded as a big market.