A comparative study on Group Homes of the disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Science Center
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Science Center, Department of Social Services, Head, 社会福祉学部, 部長 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITA Yuko  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Science Center, Department of Social Services, Researcher, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (20261208)
SHIMADA Hirosuke  Institute for Developmental Research, Aichi Human Science Center, Department of Social Services, Researcher, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (40280812)
OSHIMA Masahiko  West Kyushu University, Department of Home Economy, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60142171)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGroup Homes / Normalization / Intellectual Handicap / Community Living / Residential Institution / Community Care / Developmental Disability / Integration / 知的障害 / 収容施設 / 地域福祉 / 発達障害 / インテグレーション
Research Abstract
The ideal of Normalization or Inclusion promotes the life of the disabled toward the life that the disabled could decide his/her life as they like it. In the former half 20th century, the disable was sent to the segregated residential institution in which they were forced to live in groups. However, later half of the century, deinstitutionalization was promoted in many western countries and some countries like Sweden started abolish the residential institutions forever.
On the other hand, Japan has been continuing to increase the number of people with disability to put in residential institution. Although the subsidy system of group homes in community started in 1978 by local subsidy and in 1989 by the national subsidy, the people use these homes are only the one tenth of the user of residential institutions.
This year, the chief researcher Dr. Watanabe and Mr. Shimada visited the USA for the research and the presentation at Annual Congress of the Internation Association of Sceientific Study of Intellectual Dsiability. Mr. Ohshima visited Thailand and Bangladesh, and Ms. Mita visited the USA for the research. We had a research conference of the co-researcher with Dr. KentErricson at Uppsala University of Sweden, and Dr. Eric Emerson at Lankaster University of England. In Sweden, only 200 persons live at the residential institution and in England 5,000 residents at the institutions are also moved to community in a few years.