Studies on polar low and water circulation on Norwegian Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UYEDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80184935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIKAWA Masahiro  Akita Univ., Fac.of Eng.and Resource Sci., Pro., 工学資源学部, 教授 (20042319)
HAYASAKA Tadahiro  National Polar Research Institute, Pro., 教授 (40202262)
ASUMA Yoshio  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Lec., 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10183732)
KIKUCHI Katsuhiro  Akita Prefectural Univ., Fac.of Bioresource Sci., Pro., 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80000793)
WADA Makoto  National Polar Research Institute, Asso.Pro., 研究系, 助教授 (40132716)
ソラス M.K.  ノルウェー気象局, 北部ノルウェー予報部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsArctic Region / Arctic Storms / Polar Lows / Polar Meteorology / Mesoscale Meteorology / Cloud Physics / メゾスケール気象学
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the water circulation, structures of weather systems, and clouds and precipitation formation mechanism in the Arctic region, ground based observations were carried out using remote sensing instruments in the Scandinavian Arctic region and over the Norwegian Sea.
An X-band vertical pointing Doppler radar was installed at Kiruna, Sweden and collected the data for 4 months from January to April in 1999. It was found that precipitation was strongly affected with the topography of the Scandinavian mountains. To understand the water circulation in this area, it is necessary to understand of the interaction between the topography and weather systems. Meteorological observations were also carried out from October 1999 at Bear Island in the central Norwegian Sea and Ny-Alesund, Spitsbergen. These data set would contribute to understand weather systems and water and energy circulation in the Arctic region.