Reconstruction of Early Paleozoic arc-trench system: a case study in the eastern Gondwana margin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teruo  Grad. School of Sci., Hokkaido Univ., Pro., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40135900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNOGAI Toshiaki  Fac. Of Education, Shimane Univ., Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50252888)
SANO Sakae  Fac. Of Education, Ehime Univ., Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10226037)
HYODO Hironobu  Senior Reseach Institute of natural Sci., Okayama Univ. of Sci., Lecture, 自然科学研究所, 講師 (50218749)
リーチ エバン  シドニー工科大学, 教授
オフラー ロビン  ニューカッスル大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGondwana / Rodinia / eclogite / Serpentinite melange / Australia / arc-trench system / Gondwana / Rodinia / U-Pb SHRIMP年代 / Sm-Nd年代 / Ar-Ar法 / 古生代前期 / 蛇紋岩メランジ帯 / 原生代後期-古生代初期 / 島弧 / ニューイングランド褶曲帯 / MORB,SHRIMP年代
Research Abstract
The target of our research is to reconstruct the Early Paleozoic arc-trench system along the eastern margin of Gondwanaland. However, the chronological results on Attunga eclogite and host gabbro in the serpentinite melange yield a range from 660Ma to 460Ma zircon U-Pb SHRIMP gaes with 660Ma, thus the time span for rearch has been expanded to Neoproterozoic. Tectonics of Neoproterozoic along the later Gondwana eastern margin include those of breakup process of the Rodinia supercontinient . We obtain the following results
1) We propose a model of the Phillipne type for Early Paleozoic Gondwana margin.
2) In Latest Neoproterozoic, a subduction zone was produced. Simultneously, a rifting and opening of an ocean in the Kanmantoo Fold Belt occurred in the Eastern Gondwana part.
3) Serpentinite melange includes various kinds or igneous and metamorphic rocks. Their ages range from Neoproterozoic to Early Mesozoic.
4) During the Rodinia breakup, petrochemical evidence of mantle plume activity is obatained.
After the breakup, arc systems were formed firstly in SW Siberia and then Australia.