Reconstruction of Tropical Glacial Ocean by Coral Band
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAYANNE Hajime  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEKURA Nobuyuki  Graduate School of Science, the University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (30011563)
ABE Osamu  Inst. Hydoro-Atmospheric Science, Nagoya University, Research Assistant, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (00293720)
MATSUMOTO Eiji  Inst. Hydoro-Atmospheric Science, Nagoya University, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (30199864)
山野 博哉  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 日本学術振興会特別研
秦 浩司  (株)海洋バイオテクノロジー研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscoral annual band / paleoceanography / glacial stage / tropical ocean / Palau Islands / Australia / oxygen stable isotope / 酸素同位対比 / 古海洋
Research Abstract
To understand the conditions of coral reef formation during the glacial times, echo-sounding research was conducted on fore-reef landforms in Palau Islands. Basic environmental conditions in Palau Islands, Micronesia and the Great Barrier Reefs were obtained : temporal/spatial changes in sea surface temperature and salinity, and the relation between these environmental factors and annual band proxies were investigated. Temperature and salinity since January, 1998 have been monitored in Palau Islands, Micronesia. We made transect surveys on temperature and salinity in the lagoon. Sea water has been sampled from the lagoon every half month.
The newly introduced mass spectrometry with an auto-carbonate device has been tested for its accuracy and precision. At Australian National University, we communicated with the researchers on coral annual band analysis. We investigated the procedures for stable isotope and trace metal analysis at this University. Their field is southwest Pacific and our field is northwest Pacific and we discussed the possible telteconnections between the two areas.