CRETACEOUS GEOLOGY AND PALEONTOLOGYOF KORYAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kazushige  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20108640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGETA Yasunari  DEPARTMENT OF GEOLOGY, NATIONAL SCIENCE MUSEUM, RESEARCHER, 地学研究部, 研究官(研究職) (30270408)
MAEDA Haruyoshi  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10181588)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsFAR EASTERN RUSSIA / KORYAK UPLAND / CRETACEOUS / AMMONITES / INOCERAMUS / INTERNATIONAL CORRELATION / PALEOBIOGEOGRAPHY / PALEOTEMPERATURE CURVE / コリヤク地方 / 堆積相
Research Abstract
The Koryak Upland, north of the Kamchatka Peninsula, Far East Russia Has been sell known for the extensive distribution of fossiliferous marine Cretaceous deposits. However, details of the Cretaceous biostratigraphy and paleontology of molluscan fossils, especially ammonites have not yet sufficiently studied.
In the summer of 1998 and 1999, a field expedition by a joint team of Japanese and Russian geologists and paleontologists (leader Prof. Kazushige Tanabe of University of Tokyo) was operated in the eastern coastal region of Penzhina Bay and along the lower and middle streams of the Talovka River and its tributaries to understand the Cretaceous biostratigraphy and paleobiogeographic characteristics of the molluscan faunas. As a result of our expedition, large amounts of ammonite and inoceramid fossils have been obtained from various horizons and localities of the Upper Albian - Maastrichitian sequences. The Albian and Cenomanian fauna has an affinity with that of the U.S. Western Interior Province, especially by the occurrence of Neogastroplites. The Turonian and Coniacian ammonoid faunas consist mainly of norht Pacific faunal elements but lack in typical Tethyan elements such as Collignoniceratidae. These data will provide a fundamental basis to consider the biostratigraphy, paleobiogeography and phylogeny of the Cretaceous ammonite faunas in the north Pacific region.