Project/Area Number |
10041110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHII Yuzuru School of Science, Institute of Astronomy, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00158388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Satoshi National Astronomical Observatory, Advanced Technology Center, Research Associate, 天文機器開発実験センター, 助手 (20290885)
KATAZA Hirokazu Institute of Astronomy, Research Associate, 助手 (70242097)
KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu National Astronomical Observatory, Div. of Optical & Infrared Astronomy, Professor, 光学赤外線天文学・観測システム研究系, 教授 (50170361)
MINEZAKI Takeo Kiso Observatory, Research Associate, 助手 (60292835)
AOKI Tsutomu Kiso Observatory, Research Associate, 助手 (10251414)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Observational Cosmology / Active Galactic Nuclei / Time Variability / Cosmic Dust / Infrared Instrumentation / Automatic Observation / 赤外線観測 / 赤外線検出器 / 自動天文観測 |
Research Abstract |
1. The components of the telescope were manufactured and build up at Tucson, then they were shipped to the Haleakara Observatory, and we have started the test Observation for the engineering there. 2. The dome at the Haleakara Observatory was improved to installour telescope and to improve the dome seeing. 3. The multicolor camera was developed and examined. Then its key component of the beam splitter and the filterswere changed to improve the camera efficiency. 4. The wide field camera was designed. The CCDs were examined and achieved good performance. 5. The all-sky cloud monitor was developed and the test observation have started at Mitaka, NAO/IOAUT. 6. The softwares for the automatic observation, such as the integratedcontroll software of the telescope, the dome and the camera, and the realtime selection of the target, were developed. 7. The preliminary observation was carried out and measure the magnituresof over 300 AGNs in optical and infrared, and we found that the almost all AGNs are variable in Near-Infrared.