OBSERVATIONS AND MODELS FOR OCEAN FORECASTING OF MARGINAL SEAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAIRA Keisuke  Ocean Res.Inst., Univ.of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (50013579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGA Toshio  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor., 理学研究科, 助教授 (70211977)
KOGA Momoki  Fac.of Science, Univ.of Rykyus, Associate Professor., 理学部, 助教授 (50153515)
KAWABE Masaki  Ocean Res.Inst., Univ.of Tokyo.Associate Professor., 海洋研究所, 助教授 (40143549)
KAGAMI Hideo  Fac.of Science, Josai University, Professor., 理学部, 教授 (50013561)
HANAWA Kimio  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ., Professor., 理学研究科, 教授 (40142921)
市川 洋  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 教授 (60128410)
力石 國男  弘前大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70038561)
寺崎 誠  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20111586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGlobal Ocean Observing System (GOOS) / Sea condition of the marginal seas / Ocean forecasting / North East Asian Project for GOOS (NEAR-GOOS) / Korea, China, Russia / Japan Sea, East China Sea, Yellow Sea / Current measurements by submarine cables / Ocean Data Exchange in real time mode / 海洋予報 / 北東アジア(NEAR-GOOS) / 縁辺海 / 日本海 / 東シナ海 / 海底ケーブル / 海洋モニタリング / UNESCO / IOC / WESTPAC / 北東アジアGOOS(NEAR-GOOS) / 海洋変動と気候変動(CLIVAR) / 日本海、黄海、東シナ海 / ロシア極東地区の海洋研究 / 縁辺海の観測・予報 / 浜田〜釜山海底ケーブル
Research Abstract
Intergovernmental Oceanographic Commission (IOC), UNESCO, proposed to construct Global Ocean Observing System, GOOS, during the United Nations Convention on Environment and Development in 1992. GOOS has five modules : climate, health of the ocean, living marine resources, coastal area management, and ocean service. GOOS aims to realize ocean forecasting in the operational mode. Sub-commission for the Western Pacific, of IOC, started in 1997 a regional project North East Asia, NEAR-GOOS, to collect ocean data in Japan Sea, Yellow Sea, and East China Sea by a real time mode. The four countries, Japan, Korea, China and Russian Federation, observe in the sea area, but the data are exchanged within 18 months. The data delay causes difficulty for the ocean forecasting. In NEAR-GOOS, the data are reported by Global Transmission System of WMO, and some of them are reported to the database through the internet. We are engaged with Scientific Research of Priority Area (B), Physical, chemical and biological studies on monitoring of marginal seas for ocean forecasting, which aims to forecasting of sea conditions by observation of temperature, salinity, currents, water level, chemical substances and plankton abundance in the marginal seas.
The present study aims for promotion of data exchange, cooperation of ocean observation, and proposal for the global program. The investigators were dispatched to Russian Federation, China, Korea, Philippine for the promotion of data exchange. Scientists were invited from Philippine, Korea, Taiwan, and Russia to cooperate current measurements by submarine cables. Japanese members attended various meetings of the GOOS.International ocean reserach institutes are cooperating to establish GOOS, and there held POGO at Scripps Institution, Sao Paul University. The results of the research are printed in journals, and they are used for the Scientific Research of Priority Area (B).