Quasi-Biennial Oscillations in Indonesian Aerological Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Manabu  GSST, Kobe University, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30183982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Jun  GSS, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (80165894)
NISHI Noriyuki  GSS, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00222183)
OGINO Shin-ya  RASC, Kyoto University, JSPS Fellow, 超高層電波研究センター, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
KITA Kazuyuki  GSS, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30221914)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroyuki  RASC, Kyoto University, Research Associate, 超高層電波研究センター, 助手 (90293943)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIndonesia / Rawinsonde observations / Database construction / Atmospheric waves / Hadley circulation / Easterly jet stream / Quasi-biennial oscillation / El nino southern oscillation / 大気変動 / Hardley循環 / 偏束風ジェット気流
Research Abstract
The objective of this two-year research is to collect rawinsonde data at 11 operational stations of the Indonesian Meteorological and Geophysical Agency (BMG) for the recent decade (1990s), and to study detailed structure and mechanism of the quasi-biennial oscillation (QBO) and other interannual variations in the equatorial troposphere and lower stratosphere.
In the first fiscal year (1998), investigators visited the central and regional offices of BMG, and surveyed the status of operational observations (instrumental accuracy, continuity, recording method, etc.) at each offices. Under an implementing agreement, major parts of data collection and degitalization jobs have been made by staff members of the Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology (BPPT). The data have been compiled and stored at BPPT in Indonesia, and also at Kyoto University and Kobe University in Japan.
In the second fiscal year (1999), the data has been used to several climatological studies. Rawinsonde data at stations in countries surrounding Indonesia and in various regions all over the world have been partly obtained for comparison. Rainfall and othet surface meteorological data in Indonesia have been continuously collected. Early results obtained from analysis of these database include quasi-biennial oscillations(QBO) in various meteorological parameters even in the troposphere or in the mid-latitudes. Seasonal variations of the Hadley, Walker and equatorial easterly jet circulations have been also clearly shown. Furthermore, equatorial waves and super cloud clusters have been studied.