| Project/Area Number |
10041120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TAHASHI Takahisa RCNP, Osaka University Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (20112071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAI Yasuki RCNP, Osaka University Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (80028240)
TOKI Hiroshi RCNP, Osaka University Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (70163962)
EJIRI Hiroyasu RCNP, Osaka University Professor, 核物理研究センター, 名誉教授 (80013374)
TAKAHISA Keiji RCNP, Osaka University Associate, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (30263338)
OHSUMI Hideaki Culture and Education, SAGA UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 文化教育学部, 助教授 (70176882)
MATHIAS Junk LNGS(イタリア), 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | fusion reaction / screening effect / EBIS / ion trap / plasma target / beam-plasma interaction / ECR ion source / 天然核反応 / ニュートリノ / 高輝度粒子発生装置 / 不安定核 / 小数粒子系 |
| Research Abstract |
In the astrophysical S-factor discussion concerning fusion reactions such as ィイD13ィエD1He+ィイD13ィエD1He, ィイD13ィエD1He+d and d+ィイD13ィエD1He, the electron screening effects have caused much confusion. The best way to avoid such diffculties is to facilitate various atomic states for incident particles and targets. Several institutes have developed a technique using crossed ion beams to achieves sufficient luminosity. We consider two alternatives for the target, one is ECR plasma and the other is EBIT (electron beam ion trapping). Here we discuss the applicability of this technique as a target for d+d fusion reactions. We also consider this apparatus useful for measuring the energy loss data of charged particles inside the plasma at a ver low-incident energy. The prepared facility incorporates an ECR plasma powered by a 2.45 GHz RF source and a high current deuteron beam generator. Recently we successfully transported HィイD1+ィエD1ィイD22ィエD2ions of a few hundreds nA through the ECR plasma target to a Faraday cup.