Energy transfer of solar wind-magnetosphere interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUMOTO Kiyohumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20125686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTADA Hisashi  Tokyo University, Institute of Earthquake, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (70134632)
HAYASHI Kanji  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Assocoiate Professor, 大学院・理学経研究科, 助教授 (60011730)
TACHIHARA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00227092)
KIKUCHI Takashi  Ministry of Post Communication Research Laboratory, Chief Researcher, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
SETO Masahiro  Tohoku Institute of Technology, Dept. of Communication Engineering, Professor, 通信工学科, 教授 (60085412)
菊池 崇  郵政省, 通信総合研究所, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssolar wind changes / polar disturbances / magnetospheric response / transfer process / 210MM network / equatorial network / global behavior / international collaboration / 赤道城 / 赤道城観測網 / 国際構想観測
Research Abstract
Multinationally coordinated observations have been conducted along the 210 deg. magnetic meridian from high latitudes through middle and low latitudes to the equatorial region, spanning L=8.50-1.00, and along the magnetic dip equator, in cooperation with more 30 organizations in Australia, Brazil, Canada,, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Taiwan, Vietnam, and the United States. The organized ground network data of magnetic fields make it possible (1) to study the magnetospheric responses to various changes in the solar wind, by distinguishing between temporal changes and spatial variations in the phenomena, and (2) to clarify the global propagation, transfer, and coupling processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar equatorial regions.
During the period of 1998-1999, the following multinationally coordinated observations and research project were performed ;
(1) In order to clarify the relationship of magnetospheric phenomena in th … More e polar and equatorial regions, we conducted magnetic and electric field observations in Siberia, Alaska, Philippines, Guam, and Yap in the 210 MM network, and negotiated with the institutes in Canada, Brazil and Peru for collaborative magnetic observations.
(2) Optical and magnetic equipment (I.e., all-sky TV camerain, induction and fluxgate magnetometers) in Canada, which had been installed by University of Tokyo and Nagoya University during the STEP period, were re-used for the global network observations.
(3) Magnetic observations at middle- and low-latitude stations in Korea, Hawaii, Papua New Guinea, Pohnpei, Indonesia, and Australia in the Pacific region were also carried out to study the propagation and transfer processes of magnetospheric phenomena from the polar to equatorial regions.
(4) Especially, electromagnetic observations along the dip equator in the west Pacific region at Cebu and Davao in Philippines, at Pohnpei, Yap, Guam, and Christmas Island in Micronesia, were started to investigate dynamics of the equatorial electrojet current and the associated phenomena.
(5) For effective data analyses and exchanges with the ISTP satellites and the other ground-based networks, the investigators of this project were dispatched to the Western Pacific Geophysical Meeting, held at Taipei in 1998, and the IUGG, held at Birmingham in 1999.
(6) Summary report of research results was published in March, 2000.
From the multinationally coordinated observations along the 210 deg. magnetic meridian from high latitudes to the equatorial region, and along the magnetic dip equator, we could get important network data to study the magnetospheric responses to various changes in the solar wind, and clarify the global propagation and transfer characteristics of magnetospheric phenomena in the frequency range of DP2-Pc3, from the polar to equatorial regions. Less