Tectonics of Central Indian Tectonic Zone-Study of Proterozoic Events in East Gondwana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masaru  Osaka City University, Department of Geosciences, 理学部, 教授 (30047112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Hideki  Department of Earth Sciences, Shizuoka University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
OSANAI Yasuhito  Faculty of Education, Okayama University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80183771)
ATIMA Makoto  Faculty of Education, Yokohama National Unviersity, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10184293)
KANO Takashi  Department of Geology and Mineralogy, Yamaguchi University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60108264)
PANDIT M. K.  ラジャスタン大学, 助教授
PANDIT M.K.  ラジャスタン大学, 助教授
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIndian Shield / Central Indian Tectonic Zone / Granulite / Proterozoic / Aravalli-Delhi Belt / Gondwanaland / シンブム褶曲帯 / シンブム摺曲帯
Research Abstract
1. Field study of the Central Indian Tectonic Zone and surrounding areas were conducted for two years (1998 and 1999). Twenty seven scientists from Japan worked in India and near by areas for 573 man-days in total, and 40 local geologists coworked for 659 man-days in total. Four India scientists were invited to work in Japan for 133 man-days in total. Field surveys were mostly concentrated in the Aravalli-Delhi belts and central area of the Central Indian Tectonic Zone (CITZ). Eastern area of the CITZ, Eastern Ghats, South Indian Proterozoic Belt, and Sri Lanka were subsidially surveyed.
2.New knowledge on the Aravalli-Delhi belts, central area of the CITZ, and the CITZ as a whole were obtained through the present research. Petrological and geochronological data were obtained for rock samples collected through the present field survey. A part of the data was published in international journals.
3.Through the present study, the importance of the Central Indian Tectonic Zone in the Gondwan … More a Tectonics has come to be unraveled. Major time of the suturing of the CITZ is considered to be Paleoproteozoic (ca 1.9 - 2.2 Ga), and the zone is considered to have worked as the intracratonic mobile belt in later orogenic periods including the Grenvillian and Pan-African orogenies. Thus, it is considered that the Pinjara Orogen, which fringes the western border of the western Australian cratons is considered to have played an important role in the assembly tectonics of Rodinia during the Grenvillian period (Yoshida, 2001, Gondwana Research 4, 208 - 211).
4.Results of the present research project were published/reported in international journals and international symposiums etc. They include 105 papers, 60 presentations and 8 books or special issues of international journals. Editing of 10 local as well as international journals were also conducted through the activity of the project. The summary of the fruit of the present research project was published as an English book, titled "The Central Indian Tectonic Zone and its Extensions within East Gondwana (GRC/GIGE Misc. Pub., 14) This volume is composed of 4 chapters including Tectonics of the Central Indian Tectonic Zone (155 pages with 11 papers), Tectonics of the Aravalli-Delhi mobile belts (66 pages with 7 papers), Tectonics and Petrology of Proterozoic Mobile Belts of Eastern India (79 pages with 8 papers), and Tectonics and Petrology of South Indian Shield (47 pages with 6 papers). Appendixes of 1) lists of publications and presentations born out from the project, and 2) a bunch of copies of files formally submitted to the Japan Ministry of Education, Science, Sports and Culture (MONBUSHO) (mostly in Japanese) are also included. Less