| Project/Area Number |
10041125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
自然地理学
| Research Institution | Tohoku-Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAGI Toyohiko Tohoku-Gakuin Univ., Fac. Of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00137580)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAWAKI Shinji Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Of Technology, Assoc. Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00222133)
MOCHIDA Yukira Yokohama National Univ. Fac. Of Education, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (60133047)
KOMIYAM Akira Gifu Univ., Fac. Of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60135184)
AJIKI Kazuhiro Mie Univ., Fac. Of Human Sci., Assoc. Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00231910)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko Miyagi Univ. of Educ., Assoc. Professor, 生物学部, 助教授 (50143045)
藤本 潔 森林総合研究所, 森林環境部, 主任研究官
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Mangrove / sea-level change / CO2 sink / Global warming / T / R ratio / Organic material / Vietnam / Thailand / 地球環境 / 海水準変動 / 炭素固定 / バイオマス |
| Research Abstract |
The former international collaborative research project(1994-1998) had revealed the relationship the change of mangrove habitat and the forest structure and rapid sea-level rise (RSL) by the bi-geomorphological approach. The thresh fold of the velocity fo RSL for the survivability of mangrove ecosystem is estimate to 5mm/yr. In case of the less than 5mm/yr. Mangrove ecosystem can keep the habitat in spite of the great change of forest structure. In such a case the mangrove forest can accumulate organic material. It means that mangrove forest has a role of CO2 sink and that mitigate global warming. This research project has clarified the actual status of mangrove forest for local people, the peat accumulation and decomposition, estimate the above ground biomass and the below surface biomass, estimation of organic material accumulation in the forest floor, relation of mangrove habitat and submarine sedimentation. The field research had carried out in Satun, Khrong Thom, Khanom in Thailand and Can Gio and Camau in Vietnam. The main results are 1) mangrove peat develops only on Rhizophora, Ceriops and Bruguierra habitat, and the material is mainly consists of root. 2) T/R ratio of mangrove amount ot 0.6 to 1.0 which shows the significance of under ground biomass for CO2 sink. 3) The decomposiyion of the ground biomass is very rapid by fungi. 4) The organic material accumulation in last 1,000 years which amounts to 500 to 1,000 t/ha in peaty area and amounts to 250 to 500 t/ha in inorganic area. 5) Conservation of mangrove forest, prohibit the timber cutting and plantation are getting popular recently.