Observation of TeV Electrons in Collaboration with NASA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shoji  Kanagawa Univ. Physics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90167536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kenji  Kanagawa Univ. Industrial Eng. Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90260984)
TAMURA Tadahisa  Kanagawa Univ. Physics Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90271361)
TATEYAMA Nobuto  Kanagawa Univ. Physics Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30102239)
YAMAGAMI Takamasa  , 文部省・宇宙科学研究所, 助教授 (40013718)
KASAHARA Katsuaki  Shibaura Inst. System Eng. Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (00013425)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscosmic ray / electrons / high energy / balloon / scintillating fibers / calorimeter / Japan-US col. / universe / 気球観測 / 宇宙観測
Research Abstract
We have developed a new-type electron detector(BETS) for balloon observations to resolve the acceleration mechanism of electrons in super nova. We have successfully carried out several balloon flights in Japan for measuring the electron energy spectrum from 10 GeV to a few hundred GeV. For measuring the electrons in TeV region, it is necessary to carry out a long term observation as 100 days, and we have tried to make a proposal for the NASA Research Announcement of Ultra Long Duration Ballooning(ULDB) in collaboration with NASA members. We have organized a Japan-US collaboration team for the common proposal, and we had some workshops both in Japan and US. The proposal was not accepted with a grade of "Very Good", and we are trying to be successful in next chance.
As other opportunities of ULDB, we have a plan to do a long observation with a Polar Patrol Ballon(PPB) by National Institute of Polar Research in Japan and the trans-continental long duration ballooning between Brazil and Australia by Institute of Space and Astronautical Science(ISAS). Our ISAS members have visited Brazil for the planning. Both of them are very promising for balloon flights within a few years. As a future project, we are proposing a 3-year observation of electrons at Japanese Experiment Module/Exposure Facility on International Space Station. A collaboration plan for this was discussed between us and the US collaborators.
We have also carried out developments of instruments at GERN by using the proton beams. As a result, it is proved the 64-anode PMT by Hamamatsu Photonics Co. Ltd has enough capability to detect a minimum ionizing particle for 1mm square scintillating fibers. We have, moreover, done simulation calculations for the detector design and theoretical studies on the relation between high-energy electrons and gamma-ray and for the diffusion characteristics of electrons in the Galaxy.