Study of High Intensity Stopping Muon Beams and Experimental Apparatuses for μィイD1+ィエD1 →eィイD1+ィエD1+γ Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MAKI Akihiro  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (40044755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARUYAMA Tomiyoshi  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90181031)
SUGIMOTO Yasuhiro  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (70196757)
KUNO Yoshitaka  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30170020)
長坂 康史  長崎総合大学, 工学部, 助手 (20299655)
新井 康夫  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (90167990)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLepton flavor violation / Muon decay / Liquid xenon / scintillation calorimeter / Pulse tube refrigerator / レプトンフレーバー / 超対称性理論 / 大統一理論 / ミューオン / 液体キセノン・シンチレーション・カロリメータ / レプトンフレーバーの破れ / μ-e^+γ崩壊
Research Abstract
An experiment was designed to improve and identify a lepton flavor number violating decay process, a muon decay into a positron and a photon. The process is severely prohibited by the standard model of the elementary particle, and the identification of the process gives us a signal of the new world of the particle physics, beyond the standard model.
The concept of the experiment is based on two innovative ideas, liquid xenon scintillation calorimeter for measuring energy, position and timing of photons and COBRA spectrometer for measuring momentum of positrons.
Several development programs have been carried out to made the above experiment possible. Firstly, a new phtomultiplier tube was developed to detect the scintillation photons(wavelength of 175 nm) from liquid xenon at the low temperature of -100℃. A small test calorimeter with 32 photomultiplier tubes was built and used to confirm the expected performances of the liquid xenon calorimeter. Secondly, a pulse tube refrigerator was developed to directly liquefy the large amount of xenon gas.
Together with other studies, and experimental proposal was written and submitted to Paul Sherrer Institute, Switzerland in May 1999. The proposal was accepted in July, 1999 by the Institute. Currently, further details are being studied.