Study of the neutrino beam line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for international Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
SectionField Research
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (KEK)
Principal Investigator
IEIRI Masaharu  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (KEK), Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (50192472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUMI Hiroyuki  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (KEK), Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (10222192)
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (KEK), Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90171743)
TAKASAKI Minoru  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (KEK), Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (70044782)
NAKAO Noriaki  Radiation Science Center (KEK), Research Associate, 放射線安全センター, 助手 (80272524)
KOBAYASHI Takashi  Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies (KEK), Research Associate, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助手 (70291317)
中村 英滋  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助手 (70311131)
西川 公一郎  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (60198439)
千葉 順成  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50126124)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneutrino beam line / neutrino / long base-line neutrino oscillation experiment / 電磁ホーン / 陽子ビーム
Research Abstract
A neutrino beam line for a long-baseline neutrino oscillation experiment (K2K) was being constructed at KEK.Muon neutrinos produced by this beam line at KEK are measured by the SuperKamiokande located 250 Km west of KEK.
The objective of this research is...
Realizing the neutrino beam line at KEK for the long base-line neutrino oscillation experiment with stable operation with regard to...
・efficient transportation of primary proton beam all the way from the extraction of the accelerator to the production target of neutrinos
・less beam drift for a long-term operation in terms of targeting position and focusing
・constant production of neutrinos
The K2K experiment has been started in January 1999 as scheduled. This research played a key role in the long-term stable operation of the beam line and the efficient beam transportation of primary proton, in order to provide neutrinos for the K2K experiment. The proton beam intensity of 5 × 10^<12> on target per pulse is achieved. Accumulated POT (Protons On Target) during physics run is 2.3 × 10^<19> from June 1999 to June 2000. All beam line components are working well now.