Study on regional and historical change of tsunami disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10041132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionIWATE PREF.UNIV.
Principal Investigator
SHUTO Nobuo  IWATE PREF.UNIV., PROF., 総合政策学部, 教授 (90055137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUTOMI Hideo  AKITA UNIV., ASSOC.PROF., 資源工学部, 助教授 (20134083)
KAWATA Yoshiaki  KYOTO UNIV., PROF., 防災研究所, 教授 (10027295)
IMAMURA Fumihiko  TOHOKU UNIV., ASSOC.PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (40213243)
TAKAHASHI Tomoyuki  KYOTO UNIV., RES.ASSOC., 防災研究所, 助手 (40261599)
TSUJI Yoshinobu  UNIV.TOKYO, ASSOC.PROF., 地震研究所, 助教授 (30183479)
ORTIZ Modest  メキシコ海洋研究所, 長波研究室, 主任研究員
MEYER Hnsjur  Valle大学, 理学部, 教授
PAPADOPOULOS  アテネ気象台, 地球物理研究室, 主任研究員
YALCINER A.C  中東工科大学, 工学部, 助教授
HEINRICH Phi  フランス地球物理学研究所, 地球物理研究室, 主任研究員
TINTI Stefan  Bologna大学, 理学部, 教授
PELINOVSKY E  ロシア科学アカデミー, 理学部, 教授
GUSIAKOV V.K  ロシア科学アカデミー, Novosibirsk Computing Center, 室長
後藤 智明  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (00266454)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsRegional disaster / tsunami disaster / fault / Pan-pacific / unusual phenomena / 北海道南西沖地震津波
Research Abstract
The international meeting to discuss the tsunami disaster and mitigation by participants from Japan, Indonesia, Korea, US, Mexico, Russia, UK, France, Greece, and Turkey was held. The topics are divided into four ; (1) tsunami phenomena, (2) utilization of the tsunami simulation, (3) tsunami generation due to non-seismic source, and (4) mitigation and recovery in orer to clarify the regional and universal problems on waming. Numerical simulation, generation mechanism and regional disaster s related with culture, life and land-use. The comprehensive comparison of counter-measurement, warning, disaster culture are compiled, which is useful to discuss the way of mitigation and recovery through cooperation in the world. The possibility of numerical simulation in warning system in real time and hazard map is discussed in accuracy on resolution and numerical methods, and reliability of the model with observation of the tsunami in detecting system. The 1998 Papua New Guinea and 1999 Vanuatu tsunami are selected as typical example to study the tsunami source mechanism and numerical forecasting.